We may earn an affiliate commission on qualifying purchases made through links on this page. Rankings remain independent and objective.
Prices were last checked 2026-07-31 and can change — confirm the current price at the retailer before buying.
#1
HP Series 5 Pro 14-Inch
HP
Best for travel and general
Why 4.5/5: Strong, consistent praise across our credible sources. No recurring complaint surfaced in our sources.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 6.1
- ●Sources
- 9
Backed by 9 credible sources. What reviewers liked: The HP Series 5 Pro 514pn is a great pick if you want a premium portable monitor for travel and general use. No specific criticism surfaced in the sources we read — not proof none exists, so check recent reviews before buying.
Pros
- The HP Series 5 Pro 514pn is a great pick if you want a premium portable monitor for travel and general use.
- HP Series 5 Pro 14" Portable Monitor (2560x1600): MUST .... [10 months ago This monitor is great for taking on the road.
- the HP Series 5 Pro 514pn has great image quality, its IPS Black panel has a contrast ratio of just 1710:1.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
- mah
- 15000 mAh
- lbs
- 1.4 lbs
Search Amazon ↗
#2
ViewSonic VG1656N
ViewSonic
Best for portable monitors are portable monit
Why 4.5/5: Strong, consistent praise across our credible sources. Main caveat reviewers raised: middling color performance.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 2.4
- ●Sources
- 4
Backed by 4 credible sources. What reviewers liked: Best for... , Best wireless display ViewSonic VG1656N ViewSonic VG1656N This uniquely versatile monitor has a wireless transmitter that works on Mac, Windows, and Linux. The main drawback they noted: middling color performance
Pros
- Best for... , Best wireless display ViewSonic VG1656N ViewSonic VG1656N This uniquely versatile monitor has a wireless transmitter that works on Mac, Windows, and Linux.
- ViewSonic VG1656N review FAQs for Best Portable Monitors Are portable monitors worth it?
- We also recommend the ViewSonic VG1656N , a portable monitor with its own battery and a dongle to receive video wirelessly.
- ViewSonic VG1656N : Offers some neat features for a portable monitor, such as its easy wireless connectivity, its flexible orientation, and its affordability
Cons
- middling color performance
- It’s not particularly good wireless, with noticeable compression artifacts in displayed content and no way to tell how much power remains in its 3-hour battery
- If you're looking for HDMI connectivity, you won't find it here.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
- ms
- 3 ms
Buy on Amazon ↗
Best for video watching when you need a break from
Why 4.5/5: Strong, consistent praise across our credible sources. Main caveat reviewers raised: you'll need to connect the monitor to a PC with a USB-C cable to reach that 300Hz threshold.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 1.2
- ●Sources
- 2
Backed by 2 credible sources. What reviewers liked: Thanks to its good build quality, excellent color representation, and great performance The main drawback they noted: you'll need to connect the monitor to a PC with a USB-C cable to reach that 300Hz threshold.
Pros
- Thanks to its good build quality, excellent color representation, and great performance
- The NG17FGQ's large, bright screen with excellent color coverage and color accuracy makes it a good choice for video watching when you need a break from gaming.
- Connecting via an HDMI cable limits you to 240Hz, which is still not bad for a portable monitor.
Cons
- you'll need to connect the monitor to a PC with a USB-C cable to reach that 300Hz threshold.
- Connecting via an HDMI cable limits you to 240Hz
Specifications
- inches
- 10.5 inches
- hz
- 240 Hz
- nits
- 330 nits
- ms
- 3 ms
- w
- 15.5 W
Buy on Amazon ↗
#4
ViewSonic TD1656-2K
ViewSonic
Best for buyers prioritizing specific tradeoffs
Why 4/5: Well-reviewed overall, with only minor trade-offs.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 2.5
- ●Sources
- 4
Backed by 4 credible sources. What reviewers liked: Tom's Hardware (expert-domain, Jun 25, 2026) lists ViewSonic TD1656-2K, Arzopa A1, Expresso Displays 15 Pro, and Nexigo NG17FGQ among the best portable monitors. No specific criticism surfaced in the sources we read — not proof none exists, so check recent reviews before buying.
Pros
- Tom's Hardware (expert-domain, Jun 25, 2026) lists ViewSonic TD1656-2K, Arzopa A1, Expresso Displays 15 Pro, and Nexigo NG17FGQ among the best portable monitors.
- Viewsonic TD1656-2K : A portable touchscreen monitor with a sharp image and included passive stylus
- it's better in Excel than your favorite photo editor.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
- ms
- 3 ms
- w
- 15.5 W
- mah
- 15000 mAh
- mm
- 4.6 mm
- "
- 2 "
- lbs
- 1.5 lbs
Buy on Amazon ↗
#5
ViewSonic TD1656
ViewSonic
Best for those who own a large-screen laptop
Why 4/5: Well-reviewed overall, with only minor trade-offs.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 2.5
- ●Sources
- 4
Backed by 4 credible sources. What reviewers liked: ViewSonic TD1656-2K Review Best Budget Portable Monitor (Image credit: Tom's Hardware) 2. No specific criticism surfaced in the sources we read — not proof none exists, so check recent reviews before buying.
Pros
- ViewSonic TD1656-2K Review Best Budget Portable Monitor (Image credit: Tom's Hardware) 2.
- At 16 inches measured diagonally, it is the perfect size to serve as an additional screen for those who own a large-screen laptop.
- Who It's For Owners of larger laptops: The ViewSonic TD1656-2K is a good fit for buyers who have larger laptops (in the 15-to-17-inch range), particularly ones that match this panel's 16:10 aspect ratio.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
- ms
- 3 ms
- w
- 15.5 W
- mah
- 15000 mAh
- mm
- 4.6 mm
- "
- 2 "
- lbs
- 1.5 lbs
Buy on Amazon ↗
#6
Dell Pro 14 Plus Portable
Dell
Best for forbes some minor trade-offs with its lig
Why 4/5: Well-reviewed overall, with only minor trade-offs. Main caveat reviewers raised: For color accuracy, the Arzopa Z1FC (2.12 Average) tested better than the Dell Pro 14 Plus Monitor (2.35 Average).
- ●Evidence Weight
- 2.3
- ●Sources
- 3
Backed by 3 credible sources. What reviewers liked: Rebecca Isaacs for Forbes Some Minor Trade-offs With Its Lightweight Build Still, it nabs the most lightweight portable monitor because it only weighs 1.3 pounds. The main drawback they noted: For color accuracy, the Arzopa Z1FC (2.12 Average) tested better than the Dell Pro 14 Plus Monitor (2.35 Average).
Pros
- Rebecca Isaacs for Forbes Some Minor Trade-offs With Its Lightweight Build Still, it nabs the most lightweight portable monitor because it only weighs 1.3 pounds.
- The Dell Pro 14 Plus monitor has a bright, vivid display.
- I've complained in the past that mid-range portable monitors, like the Dell Pro 14 Plus , don't always do enough to stand out from budget peers.
Cons
- For color accuracy, the Arzopa Z1FC (2.12 Average) tested better than the Dell Pro 14 Plus Monitor (2.35 Average).
Specifications
- inches
- 15.6 inches
- mm
- 3.5 mm
- hz
- 60 Hz
- nits
- 300 nits
- ms
- 3 ms
- hours
- 3 hours
- mah
- 15000 mAh
- watts
- 65 watts
- w
- 3.5 W
Buy on Amazon ↗
Best for what makes a good everyday portable monit
Why 4/5: Well-reviewed overall, with only minor trade-offs. Main caveat reviewers raised: but is mid-pack in brightness.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 1.8
- ●Sources
- 3
Backed by 3 credible sources. What reviewers liked: The 16-inch Arzopa Z1RC is the best portable monitor I’ve tested, checking off almost every box for what makes a good everyday portable monitor. The main drawback they noted: but is mid-pack in brightness
Pros
- The 16-inch Arzopa Z1RC is the best portable monitor I’ve tested, checking off almost every box for what makes a good everyday portable monitor.
- From its 16-inch size to its versatile kickstand to its slim, lightweight build, the Z1RC is impressive for its price.
- It’s got slim bezels and a lightweight design, so you don’t have too much extra to carry.
Cons
- but is mid-pack in brightness
Specifications
- inches
- 21.5 inches
- hz
- 100 Hz
- nits
- 360 nits
- inch
- 16 inch
- watts
- 20 watts
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
- ms
- 3 ms
Search Amazon ↗
Best for money
Why 4/5: Well-reviewed overall, with only minor trade-offs. Main caveat reviewers raised: The A17 may be far from an exceptional monitor.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 0.6
- ●Sources
- 1
Backed by 1 credible source. What reviewers liked: for the money, it has relatively strong brightness and clarity in a package that’s solid for on-the-go productivity. The main drawback they noted: The A17 may be far from an exceptional monitor
Pros
- for the money, it has relatively strong brightness and clarity in a package that’s solid for on-the-go productivity.
- Uperfect backs that up with a solid brightness level of about 427 nits (a touch shy of its 450-nit rating) and surprisingly high 1610:1 contrast ratio.
- On one hand, the 4K 15.6-inch panel delivers almost 285 pixels per inch, so the screen can be exceptionally sharp.
Cons
- The A17 may be far from an exceptional monitor
- a touch shy of its 450-nit rating
- how the monitor fails to meet the bars that Uperfect set for the A17
Specifications
- inches
- 21.5 inches
- hz
- 100 Hz
- nits
- 360 nits
- inch
- 16 inch
- watts
- 20 watts
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
Search Amazon ↗
#9
ASUS ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH
ASUS
Best for its oled innovation and leadership
Why 4/5: Well-reviewed overall, with only minor trade-offs.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 0.6
- ●Sources
- 1
Backed by 1 credible source. What reviewers liked: ASUS is noted for its OLED innovation and leadership (May 12, 2026, ASUS press blog), suggesting their OLED portable monitors like the ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH could be strong contenders. No specific criticism surfaced in the sources we read — not proof none exists, so check recent reviews before buying.
Pros
- ASUS is noted for its OLED innovation and leadership (May 12, 2026, ASUS press blog), suggesting their OLED portable monitors like the ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH could be strong contenders.
- ASUS is noted for its OLED innovation and leadership (May 12, 2026, ASUS press blog), suggesting their OLED portable monitors like the ZenScreen OLED MQ16AH could be strong contenders due to advanced display technology.
Specifications
- inches
- 15.6 inches
- lbs
- 1.7 lbs
- nits
- 300 nits
- ms
- 0.1 ms
- w
- 70 W
- mm
- 6 mm
- mah
- 7800 mAh
- hours
- 6 hours
- kg
- 1.2 kg
- hz
- 60 Hz
Search Amazon ↗
Best for hp 514pn
Why 3.5/5: A solid, usable pick — but not the best in its class. Main caveat reviewers raised: the lack of built-in image quality adjustments could prove frustrating).
- ●Evidence Weight
- 6.1
- ●Sources
- 9
Backed by 9 credible sources. What reviewers liked: Matthew Smith / Foundry Color accuracy is also a win for the HP 514pn, as it posts one of the best color accuracy scores I've seen from a portable monitor. The main drawback they noted: the lack of built-in image quality adjustments could prove frustrating).
⚠ Why some reviewers rated it low
This scores below 4★. Here’s the criticism reviewers actually raised — read it and decide whether any of it is a dealbreaker for you:
- Of course, that also means the monitor lacks HDMI, which is a notable omission.
- The kickstand has a stiff hinge that allows the 514PN to lie back at your preferred viewing angle.
Pros
- Matthew Smith / Foundry Color accuracy is also a win for the HP 514pn, as it posts one of the best color accuracy scores I've seen from a portable monitor.
- Overall, the HP 514PN is a nice portable monitor, especially compared to the average offering.
- it still has a sturdy feel.
- it's otherwise easy to view.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
- mah
- 15000 mAh
- lbs
- 1.4 lbs
Search Amazon ↗
#11
ASUS ZenScreen MB16AMT Battery-powered
ASUS
Best for portable monitor at the eha 2025 rea
Why 3.5/5: A solid, usable pick — but not the best in its class. Main caveat reviewers raised: Connectivity is an issue as well, as the monitor only has USB-C and HDMI.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 1.8
- ●Sources
- 3
Backed by 3 credible sources. What reviewers liked: 🖥️ ASUS ZenScreen just claimed the crown for Best Portable Monitor at the EHA 2025 Reader Awards! The main drawback they noted: Connectivity is an issue as well, as the monitor only has USB-C and HDMI.
⚠ Why some reviewers rated it low
The main caveat reviewers raised is noted above. We didn’t surface additional specific criticism — read recent buyer reviews before purchasing.
Pros
- 🖥️ ASUS ZenScreen just claimed the crown for Best Portable Monitor at the EHA 2025 Reader Awards!
- The Asus ZenScreen MB27ACF is an unusually large portable monitor designed for professionals who need a large, portable display they can move between meeting rooms, offices, or shared workspaces.
- You can learn more about what to look for in a portable monitor at the bottom of the article.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
- lbs
- 1.7 lbs
- ms
- 0.1 ms
- mah
- 7800 mAh
- hours
- 6 hours
- kg
- 1.2 kg
- "
- 2 "
Search Amazon ↗
#12
Lenovo ThinkVision M14t Gen2
Lenovo
Best for business travel lenovo thinkvision m14t g
Why 3.5/5: A solid, usable pick — but not the best in its class. Main caveat reviewers raised: Very small color gamut.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 1.2
- ●Sources
- 2
Backed by 2 credible sources. What reviewers liked: Lenovo ThinkVision M14t Gen 2 - Best for Business Travel Lenovo ThinkVision M14t Gen 2 At just 700g and 4.6mm thin, this is the most portable touchscreen monitor available. The main drawback they noted: Very small color gamut
⚠ Why some reviewers rated it low
This scores below 4★. Here’s the criticism reviewers actually raised — read it and decide whether any of it is a dealbreaker for you:
- Basic panel specs
- Expensive if you're not a corporate buyer
Pros
- Lenovo ThinkVision M14t Gen 2 - Best for Business Travel Lenovo ThinkVision M14t Gen 2 At just 700g and 4.6mm thin, this is the most portable touchscreen monitor available.
- Who It’s For Traveling content creators: The M14t is light and portable, and works well as a secondary or travel monitor for content creators, especially those with laptops with screens around 14 inches.
- if you're just after a small, cheap portable m...
Specifications
- inches
- 21.5 inches
- hz
- 100 Hz
- nits
- 360 nits
- inch
- 16 inch
- watts
- 20 watts
- w
- 60 W
- mm
- 11 mm
- mah
- 7,800 mAh
- "
- 2 "
- lbs
- 1.5 lbs
Search Amazon ↗
#13
Asus ZenScreen MB27ACF
Asus
Best for people who want a big
Why 3.5/5: A solid, usable pick — but not the best in its class.
- ●Evidence Weight
- 0.6
- ●Sources
- 1
Backed by 1 credible source. What reviewers liked: In short, the MB27ACF is best for people who want a big, versatile, portable monitor, and aren't too concerned about resolution of image quality. No specific criticism surfaced in the sources we read — not proof none exists, so check recent reviews before buying.
⚠ Why some reviewers rated it low
This scores below 4★ and we couldn’t surface specific, credible criticism — treat the rating cautiously and read recent buyer reviews before purchasing.
Pros
- In short, the MB27ACF is best for people who want a big, versatile, portable monitor, and aren't too concerned about resolution of image quality.
- It has a 27-inch display that's several times larger than many other portable monitors.
- A large display means more room to present, collaborate, or work across multiple windows than smaller portable monitors.
Specifications
- hz
- 144 Hz
- watts
- 70 watts
- inches
- 0.3 inches
- inch
- 15.6 inch
- nits
- 457 nits
Search Amazon ↗